Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Ely, in numbers.

Ely is adding affordable homes and supporting its museum. These are specific city projects; investment elsewhere in East Cambridgeshire is not counted as investment in Ely.

East Cambridgeshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

94,599

Mid-2025 · East Cambridgeshire

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£346,000

July 2026 · East Cambridgeshire

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £346,413.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,038

August 2026 · East Cambridgeshire

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

East Cambridgeshire had 28,277 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (42.6% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Cambridgeshire · people

62.9k79.9k96.9k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — East Cambridgeshire
Periodpeople
199666,322
199768,508
199871,308
199971,243
200072,676
200173,411
200274,328
200377,447
200475,996
200577,224
200678,429
200779,923
200881,035
200982,357
201083,303
201184,245
201285,101
201385,483
201486,316
201586,757
201686,952
201787,016
201886,885
201987,010
202086,948
202188,125
202289,567
202391,657
202493,197
202594,599
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

East Cambridgeshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£659£867£1.1kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Cambridgeshire
Period£ per month
January 2015701
February 2015704
March 2015707
April 2015710
May 2015710
June 2015710
July 2015711
August 2015714
September 2015716
October 2015719
November 2015726
December 2015733
January 2016741
February 2016743
March 2016747
April 2016755
May 2016762
June 2016767
July 2016769
August 2016771
September 2016775
October 2016777
November 2016780
December 2016782
January 2017784
February 2017788
March 2017792
April 2017796
May 2017797
June 2017798
July 2017799
August 2017799
September 2017801
October 2017802
November 2017804
December 2017805
January 2018804
February 2018802
March 2018801
April 2018802
May 2018805
June 2018807
July 2018809
August 2018808
September 2018809
October 2018810
November 2018812
December 2018814
January 2019814
February 2019813
March 2019811
April 2019808
May 2019807
June 2019807
July 2019809
August 2019811
September 2019814
October 2019816
November 2019817
December 2019816
January 2020816
February 2020814
March 2020813
April 2020812
May 2020812
June 2020813
July 2020815
August 2020815
September 2020816
October 2020818
November 2020820
December 2020824
January 2021823
February 2021824
March 2021824
April 2021826
May 2021828
June 2021828
July 2021830
August 2021832
September 2021835
October 2021837
November 2021839
December 2021842
January 2022844
February 2022846
March 2022848
April 2022852
May 2022856
June 2022859
July 2022861
August 2022864
September 2022870
October 2022874
November 2022878
December 2022881
January 2023885
February 2023889
March 2023893
April 2023897
May 2023902
June 2023907
July 2023914
August 2023919
September 2023924
October 2023927
November 2023930
December 2023933
January 2024935
February 2024943
March 2024950
April 2024958
May 2024962
June 2024964
July 2024969
August 2024975
September 2024985
October 2024994
November 20241,002
December 20241,008
January 20251,010
February 20251,013
March 20251,016
April 20251,019
May 20251,022
June 20251,024
July 20251,029
August 20251,033
September 20251,041
October 20251,047
November 20251,037
December 20251,025
January 20261,012
February 20261,014
March 20261,016
April 20261,018
May 20261,024
June 20261,029
July 20261,035
August 20261,038
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

East Cambridgeshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£17.5k£198.2k£379kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — East Cambridgeshire
Period£
January 199558,589
February 199553,611
March 199554,565
April 199554,048
May 199556,170
June 199555,878
July 199556,197
August 199557,779
September 199559,155
October 199557,537
November 199558,265
December 199557,643
January 199659,575
February 199658,078
March 199657,590
April 199656,209
May 199655,209
June 199655,603
July 199655,192
August 199656,051
September 199656,458
October 199657,856
November 199658,675
December 199659,211
January 199760,276
February 199759,540
March 199759,610
April 199759,201
May 199760,682
June 199762,542
July 199764,028
August 199764,640
September 199764,388
October 199765,443
November 199765,267
December 199765,892
January 199866,959
February 199867,592
March 199868,356
April 199867,633
May 199869,871
June 199870,356
July 199871,320
August 199869,930
September 199870,621
October 199869,735
November 199871,126
December 199870,441
January 199972,819
February 199972,978
March 199972,383
April 199972,048
May 199972,839
June 199976,040
July 199975,958
August 199977,078
September 199976,680
October 199978,055
November 199979,244
December 199981,892
January 200081,793
February 200084,508
March 200085,845
April 200089,678
May 200089,224
June 200089,128
July 200090,939
August 200092,728
September 200093,640
October 200092,893
November 200093,158
December 200094,923
January 200193,190
February 200194,044
March 200193,615
April 200197,342
May 200198,928
June 2001100,658
July 2001102,508
August 2001104,057
September 2001107,371
October 2001107,848
November 2001109,441
December 2001108,941
January 2002110,954
February 2002112,794
March 2002115,045
April 2002117,636
May 2002120,290
June 2002120,741
July 2002125,301
August 2002126,205
September 2002131,970
October 2002133,106
November 2002132,985
December 2002132,453
January 2003131,290
February 2003130,778
March 2003134,427
April 2003134,885
May 2003138,787
June 2003137,036
July 2003141,407
August 2003144,584
September 2003145,183
October 2003143,511
November 2003144,288
December 2003145,001
January 2004146,302
February 2004144,658
March 2004148,244
April 2004150,964
May 2004153,148
June 2004152,516
July 2004153,316
August 2004158,805
September 2004165,522
October 2004168,916
November 2004167,849
December 2004161,822
January 2005162,055
February 2005159,382
March 2005162,851
April 2005164,315
May 2005167,582
June 2005168,984
July 2005167,394
August 2005168,444
September 2005170,029
October 2005170,618
November 2005173,498
December 2005169,025
January 2006167,806
February 2006162,574
March 2006163,443
April 2006166,704
May 2006170,272
June 2006171,917
July 2006172,335
August 2006173,927
September 2006176,423
October 2006178,447
November 2006177,859
December 2006181,620
January 2007182,292
February 2007187,264
March 2007189,911
April 2007191,033
May 2007194,244
June 2007194,224
July 2007196,955
August 2007192,940
September 2007192,914
October 2007194,653
November 2007197,939
December 2007196,238
January 2008192,405
February 2008188,776
March 2008186,827
April 2008184,335
May 2008182,500
June 2008184,004
July 2008190,364
August 2008188,061
September 2008185,262
October 2008174,825
November 2008170,735
December 2008167,342
January 2009170,225
February 2009169,650
March 2009164,955
April 2009157,703
May 2009156,219
June 2009158,528
July 2009160,537
August 2009165,756
September 2009168,663
October 2009171,394
November 2009172,677
December 2009172,465
January 2010175,345
February 2010178,129
March 2010179,004
April 2010177,101
May 2010175,031
June 2010179,065
July 2010181,102
August 2010182,651
September 2010182,506
October 2010182,824
November 2010181,425
December 2010180,353
January 2011177,052
February 2011179,121
March 2011178,855
April 2011179,643
May 2011178,472
June 2011178,527
July 2011180,471
August 2011177,559
September 2011176,747
October 2011177,104
November 2011181,272
December 2011184,723
January 2012184,600
February 2012185,514
March 2012182,729
April 2012182,056
May 2012179,296
June 2012180,656
July 2012182,938
August 2012185,555
September 2012186,935
October 2012188,015
November 2012185,123
December 2012185,743
January 2013182,823
February 2013183,765
March 2013182,604
April 2013185,822
May 2013187,505
June 2013188,280
July 2013188,759
August 2013195,365
September 2013199,482
October 2013200,604
November 2013197,180
December 2013195,785
January 2014198,163
February 2014199,015
March 2014203,276
April 2014203,972
May 2014208,096
June 2014207,940
July 2014209,956
August 2014214,039
September 2014219,853
October 2014224,395
November 2014221,834
December 2014220,546
January 2015219,929
February 2015222,253
March 2015222,920
April 2015222,796
May 2015224,261
June 2015226,539
July 2015230,656
August 2015238,522
September 2015240,764
October 2015245,353
November 2015242,262
December 2015243,437
January 2016245,979
February 2016253,173
March 2016254,356
April 2016257,274
May 2016255,466
June 2016258,238
July 2016257,986
August 2016258,211
September 2016264,257
October 2016264,317
November 2016265,203
December 2016263,644
January 2017265,828
February 2017271,331
March 2017268,229
April 2017268,478
May 2017269,545
June 2017273,069
July 2017273,327
August 2017271,768
September 2017275,875
October 2017281,205
November 2017280,421
December 2017280,258
January 2018275,230
February 2018276,460
March 2018274,559
April 2018273,639
May 2018277,840
June 2018280,787
July 2018286,342
August 2018283,784
September 2018282,219
October 2018278,749
November 2018280,708
December 2018276,217
January 2019275,601
February 2019272,237
March 2019274,283
April 2019279,313
May 2019286,346
June 2019286,712
July 2019288,271
August 2019284,554
September 2019289,458
October 2019284,421
November 2019279,778
December 2019279,174
January 2020276,592
February 2020280,789
March 2020281,833
April 2020279,788
May 2020278,807
June 2020279,356
July 2020281,842
August 2020286,068
September 2020290,242
October 2020294,109
November 2020289,052
December 2020282,393
January 2021282,670
February 2021286,949
March 2021289,686
April 2021288,037
May 2021284,341
June 2021289,435
July 2021288,335
August 2021293,314
September 2021293,509
October 2021299,821
November 2021302,117
December 2021296,712
January 2022302,820
February 2022302,936
March 2022306,514
April 2022306,340
May 2022306,690
June 2022313,442
July 2022316,630
August 2022323,593
September 2022326,402
October 2022328,504
November 2022326,752
December 2022325,817
January 2023319,960
February 2023320,389
March 2023319,461
April 2023323,333
May 2023322,368
June 2023318,100
July 2023326,037
August 2023328,228
September 2023325,674
October 2023319,196
November 2023317,584
December 2023319,251
January 2024326,119
February 2024326,448
March 2024329,848
April 2024322,645
May 2024321,968
June 2024317,771
July 2024314,351
August 2024315,817
September 2024322,589
October 2024326,502
November 2024325,442
December 2024325,934
January 2025329,796
February 2025336,582
March 2025339,960
April 2025336,038
May 2025328,595
June 2025324,475
July 2025327,298
August 2025333,318
September 2025342,919
October 2025348,237
November 2025354,882
December 2025344,071
January 2026342,314
February 2026332,667
March 2026342,329
April 2026338,547
May 2026347,136
June 2026343,356
July 2026346,413
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Follow Arbour Square’s grant through to social rented homes

The council has approved funding to convert planned sale homes at Arbour Square to social rent.

Proposed response: Track the agreed change through to completed homes being available in the intended tenure.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,038 a month (August 2026) in East Cambridgeshire council area. This is £421 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

20.8% of people in East Cambridgeshire council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

The Old Gaol, Market Street

Ely Museum: long-term lease

A longer lease gives the museum a firmer basis for seeking grants and improving its historic building.

Lease extended to support future investment · evidence dated 2026-09-28

Responsible body: East Cambridgeshire District Council and Ely Museum

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms the museum lease has been extended to March 2125. The decision supports grant applications; no specific funded refurbishment is confirmed.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ely Museum lease extended to support future investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Arbour Square, Ely

Arbour Square affordable homes

Funding will convert homes intended for sale into social rented homes, making the whole third phase affordable.

Council grant approved · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: East Cambs Trading Company and East Cambridgeshire District Council

Progress, funding and source

The council approved £405,000 to change nine homes to social rent, making all 13 homes in phase three affordable. The separate Mepal energy project is outside Ely and is excluded.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£405,000 grant from the Growth and Infrastructure Fund; not the total housing construction cost.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

East Cambs invests in affordable homes and greener future for residents →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →