Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Crime and safety

East Cambridgeshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

East Cambridgeshire

Police-recorded locations for East Cambridgeshire local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,448 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,083 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Cambridgeshire local authority area · mapped crimes

257351446September 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Cambridgeshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202433790
October 202441478
November 202429676
December 202427685
January 202530374
February 202531876
March 202535393
April 202534483
May 202531683
June 2025353111
July 202535472
August 2025419112
September 202535178
October 2025373108
November 202536467
December 202538769
January 202639379
February 202631651
March 202637094
April 2026332107
May 2026353112
June 2026386128
July 2026390131
August 2026433131
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Cambridgeshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,863
shoplifting558
criminal damage arson441
other theft380
burglary303
vehicle crime257
public order232
other crime163
drugs99
possession of weapons62
bicycle theft43
theft from the person31
robbery16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →