Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Burwell: your area

Burwell ward · East Cambridgeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across East Cambridgeshire (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 14% across East Cambridgeshire (2.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.2% here, compared with 16.6% across East Cambridgeshire (2.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,469 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

245 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,407

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,407 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,925 out of 5,268.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,195 out of 2,762.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

324 out of 2,762.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

747 out of 5,268.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

309 out of 2,762.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Burwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 2,762.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

271 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 173 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burwell ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024133
October 2024101
November 2024147
December 2024160
January 2025173
February 202585
March 2025143
April 2025145
May 2025155
June 2025279
July 2025115
August 2025142
September 2025195
October 2025266
November 2025193
December 2025322
January 2026152
February 2026194
March 2026274
April 20262812
May 2026262
June 2026135
July 2026235
August 2026244
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime118
criminal damage arson32
shoplifting29
burglary27
vehicle crime20
public order13
other theft11
other crime9
drugs4
theft from the person3
possession of weapons3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →