Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Ely East: your area

Ely East ward · East Cambridgeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 16% across East Cambridgeshire (8.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.2% here, compared with 35% across East Cambridgeshire (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 14% across East Cambridgeshire (3.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,405 out of 5,849.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

270 out of 5,852.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,852

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,852 out of 5,852.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,002 out of 4,985.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,400 out of 2,847.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 2,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

824 out of 4,985.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

720 out of 2,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Ely East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 2,845.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ely East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

575 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 544 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ely East ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ely East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244212
October 20244817
November 20244414
December 20242812
January 20253313
February 20255115
March 20255419
April 20254416
May 20253822
June 20255320
July 2025435
August 20256613
September 20254713
October 20254319
November 2025459
December 20253011
January 20265018
February 2026434
March 20265716
April 2026429
May 20266012
June 20265425
July 20265627
August 20264828
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ely East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime202
shoplifting155
criminal damage arson55
public order35
other theft34
burglary16
bicycle theft15
vehicle crime15
other crime14
theft from the person14
drugs11
possession of weapons8
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →