Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Ely North: your area

Ely North ward · East Cambridgeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.9% here, compared with 35% across East Cambridgeshire (10.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13% here, compared with 20.8% across East Cambridgeshire (7.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across East Cambridgeshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

628 out of 4,848.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

129 out of 4,851.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,849

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,849 out of 4,849.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,724 out of 3,755.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

719 out of 1,907.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

180 out of 1,907.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

421 out of 3,755.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

379 out of 1,905.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Ely North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

161 out of 1,905.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ely North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

197 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 195 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ely North ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ely North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024154
October 2024172
November 2024122
December 2024145
January 2025134
February 2025156
March 2025222
April 2025153
May 2025136
June 2025163
July 2025122
August 2025318
September 2025140
October 2025196
November 20251710
December 2025184
January 2026245
February 2026112
March 2026152
April 2026126
May 202684
June 2026113
July 20262615
August 2026225
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ely North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime110
other theft20
criminal damage arson16
public order16
vehicle crime13
burglary6
other crime5
possession of weapons4
drugs3
shoplifting3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →