Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Ely West: your area

Ely West ward · East Cambridgeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45% here, compared with 35% across East Cambridgeshire (10 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.4% here, compared with 16.6% across East Cambridgeshire (3.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.1% here, compared with 13.3% across East Cambridgeshire (1.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,998 out of 9,873.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

374 out of 9,873.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,873

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,873 out of 9,873.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45%

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,604 out of 8,016.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,888 out of 4,215.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

510 out of 4,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,071 out of 8,016.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

718 out of 4,216.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Ely West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

632 out of 4,216.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ely West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

507 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 494 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ely West ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ely West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024299
October 2024464
November 20243513
December 20243319
January 2025369
February 20255414
March 2025387
April 20255610
May 2025289
June 20253416
July 2025458
August 20256028
September 2025519
October 20254418
November 2025307
December 2025579
January 2026446
February 2026315
March 20263317
April 20265011
May 20265019
June 20263818
July 20263631
August 20264325
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ely West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime189
shoplifting76
criminal damage arson47
other theft41
public order34
burglary29
other crime29
vehicle crime28
drugs20
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft5
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →