Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Littleport: your area

Littleport ward · East Cambridgeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.2% here, compared with 35% across East Cambridgeshire (8.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.8% here, compared with 16.6% across East Cambridgeshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 13.3% across East Cambridgeshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,728 out of 9,910.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

500 out of 9,910.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,910

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,910 out of 9,910.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,075 out of 7,932.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,089 out of 4,101.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

718 out of 4,101.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,648 out of 7,932.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

722 out of 4,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Littleport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

741 out of 4,100.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Littleport ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

831 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 714 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Littleport ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Littleport
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247822
October 2024577
November 2024438
December 2024517
January 20257412
February 2025407
March 20255224
April 20257211
May 2025717
June 20255118
July 2025599
August 20256612
September 2025485
October 2025329
November 2025502
December 20256012
January 20269012
February 2026607
March 2026499
April 20266210
May 20267713
June 20269317
July 20269211
August 202611817
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Littleport
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime298
shoplifting259
criminal damage arson73
burglary37
other theft35
vehicle crime35
public order28
other crime27
drugs14
possession of weapons12
robbery5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →