Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Soham South: your area

Soham South ward · East Cambridgeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.2% here, compared with 35% across East Cambridgeshire (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21% here, compared with 16.6% across East Cambridgeshire (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across East Cambridgeshire (4.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,226 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

302 out of 6,245.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,248

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,248 out of 6,248.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,413 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,386 out of 2,726.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 2,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,053 out of 5,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

543 out of 2,729.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Soham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 2,729.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Soham South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

312 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 348 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Soham South ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Soham South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242510
October 2024469
November 2024216
December 2024136
January 2025136
February 2025344
March 2025418
April 2025308
May 2025229
June 2025357
July 2025228
August 20254610
September 2025261
October 2025298
November 2025346
December 2025272
January 2026234
February 2026268
March 2026258
April 2026167
May 20262212
June 2026349
July 2026222
August 2026288
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Soham South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime152
criminal damage arson29
vehicle crime24
public order23
other theft22
burglary21
other crime12
shoplifting11
drugs7
robbery3
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →