Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Stretham: your area

Stretham ward · East Cambridgeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across East Cambridgeshire (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 14% across East Cambridgeshire (2.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 20.8% across East Cambridgeshire (1.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,491 out of 6,643.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 6,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,644

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,644 out of 6,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,830 out of 5,451.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,334 out of 2,777.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

361 out of 2,777.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

903 out of 5,451.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

288 out of 2,773.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Stretham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 2,773.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stretham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

324 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 296 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stretham ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stretham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024256
October 2024354
November 2024240
December 2024293
January 2025184
February 2025184
March 2025276
April 2025175
May 2025171
June 2025235
July 2025316
August 2025329
September 2025344
October 2025329
November 2025274
December 2025364
January 2026352
February 2026254
March 2026366
April 20261910
May 20262410
June 20262813
July 2026197
August 202694
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stretham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime105
other theft97
criminal damage arson38
burglary26
vehicle crime24
public order11
other crime10
possession of weapons6
drugs5
bicycle theft1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →