Skip to content
ElyCountsEly, in numbers.Local help →

Ely · England

Sutton: your area

Sutton ward · East Cambridgeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across East Cambridgeshire (6.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.8% here, compared with 35% across East Cambridgeshire (3.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 14% across East Cambridgeshire (2.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,202 out of 5,640.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

240 out of 5,640.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,642

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,642 out of 5,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,467 out of 4,608.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,104 out of 2,355.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

297 out of 2,355.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

726 out of 4,608.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

236 out of 2,356.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Sutton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

260 out of 2,356.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

211 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 202 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024283
October 2024229
November 2024235
December 2024810
January 2025235
February 2025144
March 2025164
April 2025153
May 2025116
June 2025127
July 2025183
August 2025129
September 20251412
October 2025177
November 2025164
December 20252511
January 2026128
February 2026201
March 2026258
April 20261410
May 2026227
June 2026117
July 2026163
August 2026199
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime83
criminal damage arson32
burglary24
other theft19
vehicle crime15
public order15
shoplifting8
bicycle theft6
other crime6
theft from the person1
drugs1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →